2018 JAMB UTME Day 3 (Monday March 12) 7am,9am, 1:30pm and 3:.00 Pm Expo/2018 JAMB CBT Day 3 Questions & Answers

jamb
2018 JAMB UTME Day 3 (Monday March 10) 7am,9am, 1:30pm and 3:.00 Pm Expo/2018 JAMB CBT Day 3 Questions & Answers

12th MARCH MONDAY JAMB ANSWERS…
=========
*Please, mark these keywords! There is no time to
type the questions*
CHEMISTRY 12March, 7AM SESSION
1. Scum is formed
2. Brick-red
3. Freezing and condensation
4. Carbon
5. Low density
6. Ca(OH)2+Ca(HCO3)2—>2caco3 + 2H2O
7. Allotropy
8. 5-ethyl, 2,2,5-trimethylhept-3-yne
9. O is easily reversible
10. 81, 38.9J/K/mol
11. Chlorine
12. So2 and H2S
13. Alkene contains more carbon in proportion to
hydrogen
14. 1.1×10^23
15. Pb2+
16. Calcium
17. 3
18. 1.33
19. Phenylethene
20. Methane
21. (NH4)2SO4 <> NH4+ + SO4-
22. MgO
23. Action of a dilute acid on trioxocarbonate(iv)
24. Low freezing point
25. Low pressure
26. Concentration of reactant
27. Electro negativity
28. 3-methylhexan-3-ol
29.
30. CO
31. Alkanone
32. ethoxyethane
33. 0.75
34. Coke
35. Depositedv
36.
37. 0.30
38. Tensile strength
39. Fe2+
40. Noble gas
ENGLISH
1. Tayo’s mother died on her way to____?
(a)Abuja
(b)oxford 9. where did ajayis always fly to for the
summer holidays?
(a)Abuja
(b)Hong Kong
(c)Lagos
(d)England
10. in what year did uncle kayode get married to
Helene?
(a)1975
(b)1964
(c)1987
(d)197
(c)Lagos
(b)Benin
Ans= c
2. where did ike work?
(a)In a bar
(b)in the ministry of education
(c)as a British council
(d)as a business man
Ans=B
3. which word akin’s uncle have a penchant for?
(a)Come nearer
(b)you follow
(c)Yowa
(d)left out
ANS=B
4. who told Tayo his mother was dead?
(a)His friend
(b)ike
(c)modupe
(d)Miriam
ANS=D
5. what game did akin’s uncle start with his friends?
(a)Football
(b)Tennis
(c)Ayo
(d)Ludo
ANS=C
6. what is the name of akin’s uncle boss?
(a)John Lee
(b)Lugard
(c)Lord lugard
(d)Fred
ANS=C
7. whom did Tayo think of whenever he was with
Helene?
(a)Christine
(b)Vanessa
(c)Modupe
(d)his mother
ANS=B
8. what was written on kemi’s snoopy night dress?
(a)Love is the whole world
(b)Rock my style
(c)Love my style love me
(d)kiss my ass
ANS=A
9. where did ajayis always fly to for the summer
holidays?
(a)Abuja
(b)Hong Kong
(c)Lagos
(d)England
ANS=C
10. in what year did uncle kayode get married to
Helene?
(a)1975
(b)1964
(c)1987
(d)1974
ANS=D
11. Primarily
12. Younger
13. House keeping
14. Stratum
15. Petty
16. Liar
17. Passengers
18. Come down, let’s fight it out
19. Chatter
20. Stop criticizing the government
21. International monetary fund
22. Avoid racial discrimination
23.
24. Vanessa gave a Congolese man her address
25. Suicide
26. He was directed to summarize the lesson
27. Prices are ready to be given out
28. He failed to compose himself
29. I wish I had a comfortable job
30. He avoided talking about it
31. Hardworking
32. Inoffensive
33. Improved
34. Forgotten
35. Bubbled within
36. Concurrently
37. Sympathetic
38. Enigmatic
39. Uncomfortable
40. Stingy
41. Bolted
42. Some advice/advise
43. By heart
44. Worst comes to worst
45. In
46. More so
47. A fever/hospital
48. Over
49. Difficult to see through
50. Bany and i
51. So
52. Warm
53. Rushed
54. Set
55. Red
56. Mow
57. saluTAtion
58. mediTAtion
59. What does she like?
60. Who is a gentle man?

*BIOLOGY 7AM ANSWERS*
BIO
QUESTION 1
In Mucor or Rhizopus carbohydrate is absorbed in the
form of
(A) starch
(B) sucrose
(C) glucose
(D) glycogen
ANSWER : 1c
QUESTION 2
One of the following statement is NOT true of
Spirogyra
(A) it is a simple multicellular plant
(B) During conjugation, its gametes, which are
structurally and physiologically simllar, fuse to form a
zygote
(C) it possesses spiral chioroplast which enables the
plant to photosynthesize
(D) it cells are protected externally by a layer of
mucilage
ANSWER : 2a
QUESTION 3
Which of the following spreads malaria in Nigeria?
(A) Anopheles mosquito
(B) Culex mosquito
(C) Aedes mosquito
(D) Tsetse fly
ANSWER : 3a
QUESTION 4
The vacuole of a plant cell is
(A) a large empty space
(B) smaller than that of an animal cell
(C) filled with air
(D) Surrounded by a membrane
ANSWER : 4d
QUESTION 5
Which one of the following animals is NEVER a
secondary host of tapeworm?
(A) Cow
(B) Fish
(C) Pig
(D) Man
ANSWER : 5d
QUESTION 6
Some of the feature of an animal are scales teeth,
nares and backbone. The animal is likely to be a
(A) toad
(B) bird
(C) lizard
(D) rat
ANSWER : 6c
QUESTION 7
Milk can be pasteurized by
(A) the addition of common salt
(B) boiling for one hour
(C) heating to 75OC for 20 minutes
(D) the addition vinegar
ANSWER : 7c
QUESTION 8
Human beings require vitamins in their diet because
vitamins
(A) contain cabobydrates and fats
(B) prevent kwashiorkor
(C) stimulate the alimentary cannel
(D) influence many important chemical processes in
the body
ANSWER : 8d
QUESTION 9
Which of the following organs produces bile?
(A) Gall bladder
(B) Pancreas
(C) Spleen
(D) Liver
ANSWER : 9d
QUESTION 10
The organ through which food and oxygen are supplied
to the human embryo and which also prevents harmful
materials from reaching the embryo is the
(A) amnion
(B) uterus
(C) placenta
(D) umbilical cord
ANSWER : 10c
QUESTION 11
A true fruit is formed from
(A) a fertilized ovary and other floral parts
(B) a fertilized ovary
(C) a fertilized ovary and calyx
(D) a fertilized ovary and fleshy receptacle
ANSWER : 11b
QUESTION 12
Water is required for seed germination to take place
because it
(A) activates the enzymes
(B) softens the testa
(C) liberates energy for growth
(D) permits radicle growth
ANSWER : 12a
QUESTION 13
A fresh kolanut weighing 1g was put into salt solution,
After 3 hours, the kolanut weighed 1.2g. this simple
experiment demonstrates that
(A) the salt solution is more concentrated that the cell
sap of the kolanut
(B) the cell sap of the kolanut is more concentrated
that the salt solution
(C) the salt solution has the same concentration as
the cell sap of the kolanut
(D) kolanut cells can multiply in water
ANSWER : 13b
QUESTION 14
The joint between the atlas and axis vertebrae allows
for
(A) rotator movements only
(B) up and down or nodding movements only
(C) rotator and nodding movements
(D) no movement at all
ANSWER : 14c
QUESTION 15
Which of the following food substance is digested in
the stomach?
(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Fats and Oils
(C) Fats and Proteins
(D) Proteins
ANSWER : 15c
QUESTION 16
The conversion of excess amino acids into urea occurs
in the
(A) Kidney
(B) Pancreas
(C) Villi
(D) Liver
ANSWER : 16d
QUESTION 17
All living organisms
(A) Photosynthesize
(B) respire
(C) move
(D) feed
ANSWER : 17d
QUESTION 18
In testing for glucose the necessary reagent and the
condition under which the reagent reacts best are
(A) Fehling�s reagent, in the cold
(B) Millon�s reagent, boiled
(C) Fehling�s reagent in acid medium, heated
(D) Iodine solution, boiled
ANSWER : 18d
QUESTION 19
Amoeba moves by means of
(A) cilia
(B) flagella
(C) pseudopodia
(D) swimmerets
ANSWER : 19c
QUESTION 20
Root hairs have their origin from
(A) endodermis
(B) pericycle
(C) cortex
(D) epidermis
ANSWER : 20d
QUESTION 21
For pollination and fruit formation, the essential part
(s) of the flower should be the
(A) corolla
(B) ovary
(C) pistil (gynoecium)
(D) ovules
ANSWER : 21c
QUESTION 22

Chemistry
1ADCCDCACDC
11BBCCACCDCA
21BBBBCDCCAA
31CDCDBBCDAC

= magnesium
= invertase
= triatomic
= left and increase the equilibrium constant
= ammonia
= 0.05
= crstalization and evaporation
= they occur in free state
= 500
= entropy increases and enthalpy decreases
= CnH2n+1 COOCnH2n+1
= CnH2n-2
= as drying agent
= well water
= alkanol
= octane rating
= yellow
= 0.409
= any atom or group of atoms which possesses an electric charge
= MnO2
= as a drying agent
= amines
= oxygen
= calcium tetraoxosulphate(VI)solution
= 1s2 2s2 2p6
= 2-propanal
= ions lose their random movement
= 0 to -2
= glue
= 2Mg+O2—>2MgO
= electrolysis
= NH3
= 3-methylpentane
= NO
= (CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2)2NH
= Mg2+
= the forces of attraction between the gas molecules are high
= perspex
= Zn
= 6

Biology Monday day3

Piliferous layer
I (D)
Mutualism
Tilapia fish
Mammals
Evolution
Induces milk
Paramecium
I and IV only
Androecium
Hawks
Pollination
Liver
Phloem
Retina
Birds
Albinism
Amoeba, paramecium, chlamydomonas
Population size
They developed excretory system
Tse tse fly
Cholera
Cell membrane
A tissue
On decomposing
carbon Iv oxide and water
cerebrum
warning colouration
meningococuccus spp
spirogyra
morphological variation
translocation
life span or pattern of growth
malphagain tubules
sieves tube and companion cell
dog
altitude
desert
allelomorphs
50:50

427 Views

Share this:

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.